Privacy Policy

1. Why this privacy statement?

1.1 This is the privacy statement of Nuans Law, a business law firm. Our company details can be found in section 3 below. This privacy statement applies to the processing of your personal data through or related to the website https://www.nuans-law.be (hereinafter: the “Website”).

1.2. We attach great importance to your privacy and data protection. We therefore take all appropriate measures to protect your personal data in accordance with the applicable data protection legislation, including the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

This privacy statement explains which personal data we process via the Website, how, why and what rights you have in this respect, with whom your data can be shared etc. We try to inform you in a transparent way.

We advise you to read this privacy statement carefully. You can consult this statement at any time under the tab ‘Privacy statement’ available on the Website.

1.3. This privacy statement does not cover any other policies or terms of Nuans Law nor any policies or terms of third parties nor of websites or applications referenced by hyperlinks in the Website.

1.4. We may change this privacy statement at any time. Changes will be announced via the Website or otherwise (e.g. via email). The English text of this privacy statement will always prevail over any translations thereof.

1.5. This privacy statement is subject to Belgian law. Only the courts of Ghent (division(s) of Ghent) have jurisdiction in the event of a dispute.

2. Who is responsible for processing your data?

We (Nuans Law). We are the so-called ‘controller’. This means that we determine the purposes and means of the processing and are responsible for the lawful processing of your personal data through or related to the Website.

3. How to contact us?

Contact details: 

E-mail: hello@nuans-law.be

Hyperlink website: https://nuans-law.be/

Company details:

Legal form: BV

Company name: Nuans Law

Registered office: Dendermondesteenweg 339, 9070 Destelbergen

Company Registration Number (CBE): 0783.460.783

4. What data do we process from you and how?

4.1 Nuans Law processes the following data via the Website or in the context of your use of our Website:

  • Identification data: name, first name, email address, telephone number, name of your company or organization, registered office(s), other addresses, company registration number(s), VAT number(s).
  • Electronic identification data: device date, browser, operating system, IP addresses, cookies or similar technologies, pages visited by you (and date and time of connection), external websites, log of acceptance of legal documents such as this privacy statement.

4.2. Nuans Law may receive your data directly from you, e.g. when you provide it via our contact form on the Website, when you contact Nuans Law via the Website, when you ask Nuans Law for a quote etc. We can also process your personal data via cookies on our Website.

4.3. Nuans Law does not collect or process any special categories of personal data or sensitive data about you, unless you would voluntarily provide it to us through the Website or customer platform.

5. Why and on which basis do we process your data?

5.1. Contact, enquiries, information

We process your personal data via the Website in order to contact you, process any questions you may have and provide you with the necessary information about our legal services, our Website or other information related to our law firm or activities.

We process your data (or those of your company or organization) in the context of the preparation and/or execution of an agreement with you or on the basis of our legitimate (commercial) interests which, if appropriate, outweigh your (privacy) rights (as you can reasonably expect such processing in the context of the use of our Website).

If you do not provide us with certain information or data, such as your contact information, we will not be able to contact you, provide you with a quote or provide any services to you.

5.2. We may process your data to ensure the optimal functioning of and to optimize and support our Website. When you use our Website, we may process certain electronic data in this regard, such as cookies or similar technologies that are used to collect data. They can facilitate the interaction between you as a user / visitor and our Website and are used in order to improve your user experience and for the collection of statistics among the users / visitors. Cookies also allow us to store your personal settings and preferences on the Website. Certain cookies may be placed by a third party for measuring the use of our Website. More information about the use of cookies on our Website can be found in our cookie policy: https://nuans-law.be/cookie-policy/ 

5.3. Direct marketing

5.3.1. Nuans Law can use your personal data for commercial and advertising communication purposes (direct marketing). Strictly personal communication does not constitute direct marketing.

Nuans Law can send you commercial and advertising messages about its law office, legal services or other information that could be interesting or useful to you, by email, newsletter on certain social networks or other means.

If you are an existing client of Nuans Law, we rely on our legitimate (commercial) interests to process your personal data for direct marketing purposes, which outweigh your (privacy) rights or interests.

However, if you are not an existing client of Nuans Law, your prior consent (e.g. via subscription on our Website) is required for unsolicited commercial messages and/or processing of your personal data for direct marketing purposes. Your consent can be withdrawn at any time.

If you wish that your personal data is no longer processed for such commercial and/or advertising purposes, you have the right to object at any time (unsubscribe or oppose to such processing), free of charge and without assigning any reason (see section 8.3 below). To opt-out you can contact hello@nuans-law.be or unsubscribe via the link or button at the bottom of such marketing messages.

5.4. The prevention of fraud or other illegal or unlawful use of the Website:

We may process your data to block or deny access to the Website to you or other users who violate any agreement(s) with Nuans Law, our policies, statements or applicable law and to take action against you or other users.

5.5. We may process your data for other legitimate (commercial) purposes to the extent permitted by applicable law, such as to facilitate our operations and services, generate aggregated statistics, perform market analyses, apply our policies, statements and procedures, defend against claims or demands, protect our website visitors and/or clients and their rights, and protect the rights of third parties, if any.

5.6. We may process your data for transmission to third parties such as partners, service providers, suppliers, authorities and / or other contracting parties of Nuans Law (see also section 6 below) for the implementation of the previous points.

5.7. Compliance with applicable laws:

Finally, we may process your data to comply with applicable laws or lawful requests or orders by supervisory authorities, courts or government agencies.

6. Who has access to your personal data (besides Nuans Law)?

6.1. Your personal data shall be processed by our partners, service providers or suppliers in connection with making the Website available to you. This includes our IT-partner, web administrator, hosting provider and/or or other partners or service providers related to the Website.

Nuans Law verifies with its partners, service providers, processors and/or subprocessors that they take the necessary appropriate (security) measures in accordance with the GDPR or other applicable data protection legislation to protect your data and concludes the necessary data protection agreements with its (sub)processors.

6.2. Nuans Law will not disclose your personal data to third parties, except in case of the disclosure of information permitted by applicable law, or referred to in this section 6 or elsewhere in this privacy statement. We are not responsible for the processing of your data by third parties who do not do so on behalf of Nuans Law, but are responsible themselves.

6.3. Finally, we may be required, by law or following a request by supervisory authorities, courts or government agencies, to disclose your data to them or to a third party.

6.4. Your data will not be transferred outside the European Economic Area (EEA). If your data would be transferred to countries outside the EEA in respect of which the European Commission has not determined that such countries provide an adequate level of protection for personal data, Nuans Law will ensure that (additional) measures are taken in accordance with the applicable data protection legislation (e.g. the implementation of standard contractual clauses made available by the European Commission and/or any other addition measures).

7. How long do we process or store your data?

7.1. We will not keep, collect, handle or process your data longer than necessary for the purposes as described above in section 5. We endeavour to use the minimum data that is required for the purposes and/or by law. Without prejudice to the generality of the foregoing, your identification and electronic data (see section 4 above) will be kept for as long as you use our Website in connection with which such personal data is processed, unless special legal provisions apply to the storage or processing thereof or longer storage or processing is required to defend our interests in legal proceedings or unless there is any other specific legitimate interest of Nuans Law in this regard for longer storage or processing.

7.2. The retention period for your personal data may vary depending on the purposes of the processing and our legal obligations.

In any case, the general principle always applies that we do not keep your data longer than necessary. If your personal data are no longer required for the purposes intended, we will, if necessary, delete or otherwise anonymise your personal data.

8. What are your rights and how can you exercise them?

8.1. You have the right to information about the processing of your personal data through the Website. All necessary information is communicated to you through this privacy statement. You can request us to provide additional information at any time.

8.2. You have the right to request:

  • access to your data.
    • You may obtain one copy of the requested information free of charge. If you request additional copies, we may charge you a reasonable fee as an administrative expense.
  • correction of your data (if necessary);
  • erasure of your personal (‘right to be forgotten’) data if:
    • the processing of such data is no longer necessary for the purpose(s) for which they were processed by us;
    • you have withdrawn a previously given consent;
    • you object to the processing;
    • the personal data would have been unlawfully processed by us;
    • this is necessary to comply with a legal obligation; or
    • the personal data would have been processed in connection with an offer of online services to children.
  • Restriction of processing that relates to you in cases specified in the applicable data protection legislation.

8.3. You have the right to object to the processing of your data.

 You can, at any time and free of charge, object to the processing of your data for direct marketing purposes (see section 5.3 above).

This can be simply done by sending us an email (hello@nuans-law.be) or by unsubscribing via the link or button in the buttom of such marketing messages.

8.4. You have the right to data portability (transfer of your data to another data controller (if applicable)). This is only possible if the processing by us is based on your consent or the processing is carried out by automated processes.

8.5. If the processing of your personal data is based on your consent, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time.

This will not affect the lawfulness of the processing on the basis of your consent that was granted prior to your withdrawal.

8.6. You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authorities, in Belgium the Data Protection Authority (Drukpersstraat 35, 1000 Brussels – T: +32(0)2 274 48 00 – E: contact@apd-gba.be). In the event of a complaint, you can also contact us (hello@nuans-law.be).   

8.7. The exercise of your rights, as set out above, is always subject to the requirements and conditions set out in the applicable data protection legislation (including the GDPR).

8.8. To exercise your rights, you can simply send us a request to hello@nuans-law.be. In doing so, you must identify yourself. If we have any reason to doubt your identity, we may ask you for additional information necessary to verify and confirm your identity. Generally, we will request a copy of your identity card in order to verify who is actually making the request. Please ensure that any information or data not required for the verification and confirmation of your identity is blacked out or otherwise removed or rendered illegible.

Questions? Feel free to contact us: hello@nuans-law.be.